MUSIC

Follow our Facebook page to keep up to date with upcoming music events.

PAST EVENTS

Wednesday 28 June, 8pm:
LIVE MUSIC: Lance Herman

Sunday 25 June, 4-9pm:
LIVE HIP HOP: Alchemy

Friday 23 June, 8pm:
Positive Spin Records: Vinyl Listening Session

Thursday 22 June, 8pm:
LIVE JAZZ: Dave Reynolds & Pops Mohamed

Saturday 17 June, 8pm:
LIVE MUSIC: Yolanda

Saturday 3 June, 4-12pm:
Launch of A Roaming Library Project

Friday 26 May, 7pm:
Raising a Voice for Justice! (feat. Paige Mac)

Wednesday 24 May, 6.30pm:
SIT THE FOLK DOWN Presents: Nicky Schrire & Ariella Caira

Friday 12 May, 8pm:
LIVE MUSIC: Jarryd West Trio

Saturday 6 May, 9pm:
LIVE JAZZ: Gabi Motuba & Tumi Mogorosi

Saturday 29 April, 10am
VINYL DJ’s: Spinning the Beginning

Thursday 27 April, 8pm
LIVE MUSIC: UnFreedom Day with Charles X, MTP Africa & Soundz of the South (SoS)

Wednesday 12 April, 8.30pm
LIVE MUSIC: Spha Mdlalose Quintet

Saturday 1 April, 8pm
LIVE MUSIC: Benguela

Saturday 11 March, 8pm
LIVE MUSIC: Lance Herman

Friday 10 March, 8pm
LIVE MUSIC: Attic Salt

Wednesday 8 March, 8pm
Vinyl Selection: Africa Speaks hosted by Future Nostalgia

Saturday 4 March, 8pm
LIVE MUSIC: THIsHIT and Morning Pages

Sunday 20 November, 3pm
LIVE FOLK: Sit the Folk Down – Folk Tales

Friday 11 November, 8.30pm
LIVE MUSIC: Givan Lötz and Tape Hiss and Sparkle

Sunday 6 November, 3pm
LIVE FOLK: Sit the Folk Down – Folk Tales

Saturday 5 November,  8pm
LIVE JAZZ: Yonela Mnana’s Soul Xpedition Quartet

Friday 4 November, 8pm
LIVE FOLK: Duende Sessions

Sunday 30 October, 4-8pm
LIVE HIP HOP: Alchemy

Friday 14 October, 8.30pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club Presents:
Steve Newman & Chris Tokalon

Friday 7 October, 8.30pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club Presents:
Babalwa Mentjies

Wednesday 5 October,  8pm
Indestructible Beats Listening Session

Friday 30 September, 8.30pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club presents:
Brynn / Nokota

Thursday 29 September, 8.30pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club presents:
Eclectic Bedfellows

Sunday 24 September, 4pm
LIVE HIP HOP: Alchemy

Wednesday 21 September, 8.30pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club presents:
Three Horns and a Bass

Friday 23 September, 8.30pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club presents:
Naledi “Ledi” Masilo

Friday 16 September, 8.30pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club Presents:
As Is Ghostbody

Friday 9 September, 8.30pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club Presents:
Benguela

Wednesday 7 September,  8pm
Indestructible Beats Listening Session

Friday 2 September, 8.30pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club Presents:
The Bamboo Pavilion Jazz Club

Sunday 28 August, 4pm
LIVE HIP HOP: Alchemy

Saturday 27 August, 8pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club presents:
Tape Hiss and Sparkle / Joy Smith

Thursday 25 August, 8.30pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club presents:
The Aurelio Project

Saturday 20 August, 8.30pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club presents:
Frank Paco

Thursday 18 August, 8.30pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club presents:
Caroline Rothstein: The Spoken Word

Saturday 13 August, 8.30pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club presents:
Life Drawing Room – a Trio

Monday 8 August, 8pm
Selective Hearing presents:
Pre women’s day party

Sunday 7 August, 3.30pm
LIVE MUSIC: WELL DONE SUNday

Saturday 6 August, 8.30pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club Presents:
Dizu Plaatjies with Ibuyambo

Friday 5 August, 8.30pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club Presents:
Tony Cedras with Jack Momple & Friends

Thursday 4 August, 8.30pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club Presents:
Sounds & Words

Sunday 31 July, 4pm
LIVE HIP HOP: Alchemy

Saturday 30 July, 8.30pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club Presents:
Yolanda Fyrus

Friday 29 July, 8.30pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club Presents:
Brydon Bolton Trio

Sunday 24 July, 6.30pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club Presents:
Madosini – Bow Conversations

Saturday 23 July, 8.30m & 10pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club Presents:
Titi Luzipo

Friday 22 July, 9pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club Presents:
Blvck Crystals

Thursday 21 July, 8.30pm & 10pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club Presents:
Steve Newman, Hilton Schilder, Errol Dyers

Saturday 16 July, 8.30pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club Presents:
Jack Stone

Saturday 9 July, 8.30pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club Presents:
Ben Ulric

Friday 8 July, 8.30pm & 10pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club Presents:
Mixed Roots

Thursday 7 July, 8.30pm & 10pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club Presents:
Mandla Mlangeni & Guests

Saturday 2 July, 8pm and 9.30pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club Presents:
Nomisupasta

Friday 1 July, 8pm and 9.30pm
Straight No Chaser Jazz Club Presents:
Blackie Tempi

Saturday 25 June, 8pm – 2am
Selective Hearing Presents: Daze

Friday 24 June, 8pm & 9.30pm
Straight No Chaser Pop-up Jazz Club
Francesca Biancoli

Friday 17 June, 8pm & 9.30pm
Straight No Chaser Pop-up Jazz Club
Marcelle Adams Quintet

Thursday 16 June, 8pm & 9.30pm
Straight No Chaser Pop-up Jazz Club
The Cuban Music Project Live

Wednesday 15 June, 8pm & 9.30pm
Straight No Chaser Pop-up Jazz Club
Etuk Ubong Quartet

Saturday 4 June, 8-12pm
Straight No Chaser Pop-up Jazz Club
As Is

Friday 3 June, 8-12pm
Straight No Chaser Pop-up Jazz Club
Etuk Ubong Quartet

Wednesday 1 June, 7-12pm
Indestructible Beats Listening Session | Hosted by RaTone Records

Sunday 29 May, 4-8pm
LIVE HIP HOP: Alchemy

Friday 27 May, 7-11pm
LIVE MUSIC: Nonentia and Morning Pages

Saturday 21 May, 7-10pm
Straight No Chaser Pop-up Jazz Club:
Tony Cedras with Hilton Schilder and Glen Arendse

Friday 20 May, 7-11pm
Straight No Chaser Pop-up Jazz Club:
Mark Fransman with Paul Tizzard

Friday 13 & Saturday 14 May, 7-11pm
LIVE MUSIC: Straight No Chaser Pop-up Jazz Club
Herbie Tsoaeli with Mark Fransman & Claude Cozens

Wednesday 4 May, 7pm-12am
Indestructible Beats Listening Session | Hosted by RaTone Records

Saturday 30 April, 7-10pm
LIVE MUSIC:  Jonny Luck and Devin Harmer

Sunday 24 April, 4-8pm
LIVE HIP HOP: Alchemy 2016

Friday 8 April, 8pm-2am
Obscure | Brought to you by Get Basted

Friday 25 March, 7-10pm
LIVE MUSIC: Morning Pages | Solve Coagula

Friday 18 March, 8pm – 2am
TGIF vol 2 | Brought to you by Selective Hearing

Friday 11 March, 8pm – 2am
Obscure | Brought to you by Get Basted

Friday 26 February, 7pm – 2am
TGIF | Brought to you by Selective Hearing

Saturday 20 February, 8pm – late:
Bean On Vinyl | The Flavor Wheel

Thursday 31 December, 9pm-2am:
Midnight Dinners & Debates New Years Eve Turn Up

Friday 27 November, 5pm- late:
Bean on Vinyl

Friday 6 November, 9pm-late:
Different Twins presents “Souled Out Summer”

Friday 17 September, 8pm:
LIVE MUSIC: Morning Pages play “next to the bridge”

Friday 4 September, 9pm-late:
Different Twins

Friday 31 July, from 5:00pm:
Sexy Pineapple Launch Event

Friday 17 July, 8.00pm:
LIVE MUSIC: Butch Minds the Baby

Friday 3 July, 7.30pm:
LIVE ACOUSTIC: Karma Suture

Friday 26 June, 7.30pm:
LIVE MUSIC: Morning Pages _ Under the Bridge

Friday 17 April, 9pm – late:
Producer Focus Night: Floyd Lavine, Dakin Auret & Dodge @ The Drawing Room


PHOTOS FROM PAST MUSIC EVENTS: